Catalysis in Metal Array Fabricated by Self-Assembly of Metalated Amino Acids/Peptides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22550099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TAKAYA Hikaru  京都大学, 化学研究所, 准教授 (50304035)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISOZAKI Katsuhiro  京都大学, 化学研究所, 助教 (30455274)
SEIKE Hirofumi  京都大学, 化学研究所, 特任研究員 (20523161)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsメタル化アミノ酸 / メタル化ペプチド / ペプチド科学 / 超分子触媒 / アミノ酸 / ペプチド / 超分子ゲル / 超分子 / 自己組織化 / 多機能触媒 / 超分子化学 / 酸化反応 / 循環型炭素資源
Research Abstract
Precisely-controlled metal array fabrication was accomplished through self-assembly of metalated amino acids and related peptides in which functional transition-metal complexes conjugate to the α-side chain of amino acids. The chemically and physically robust Pd- Pt- and Ru-complex-bound amino acids gave nanometer-scale controlled metal array fabricated by ultrasound-induced gelation or micelle formation. Control of metal sequence was accomplished by condensation of these Pd- and Pt-bound amino acids by chronological ordering of the amino acid condensation. Supramolecular-based self-assembly of Pd- and Pt-bound dipeptides also gave nanometer-scale regulated array of Pd- and Pt-complexes. The resulting Pd-, Pt- and Ru-array acts as efficient recyclable supramolecularcatalyst in aqueous conditions toward various types of organic reactions such as alkyne transformation, cross-coupling reactions, and oxidations of alcohols.