Development of Recyclable Organic Reductants in Aqueous Environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22550102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
KUROBOSHI Manabu  岡山大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 准教授 (30242316)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords有機還元剤 / ビオロゲン / 有機電解還元 / パラジウム触媒 / ホモカップリング / ビアリール / 2,2'-ビピリジニウム誘導体 / 2,2’-ビピリジニウム誘導体
Research Abstract
Organic reductants, prepared from electroreduction of bipyridinium and pyridinium derivatives, proceed C-C bond formation such as homo-coupling of aryl bromides and cross-coupling between aryl aldehydes and allyl bromides in the presence of transition metal catalysts. The organic reductants having amphiphilic substituents can promote the homo-coupling of aryl bromides in an aqueous environment. The C-C bond formation can be performed by using a catalytic amount of bipyridinium and pyridinium derivatives via in situ regeneration of the organic reductants by electroreduction.