Coordinatively Unsaturated Dinickel Complexes as Concerted Catalysts and Preparation of Usable Catalytic System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22550104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
MATSUBARA Kouki  福岡大学, 理学部, 准教授 (00294984)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOGA Yuji  福岡大学, 理学部, 助教 (60373148)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) WAKITA Hisanobu  福岡大学, 理学部, 教授 (50078581)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords錯体・有機金属触媒 / 有機ニッケル触媒 / ニッケル2核錯体 / ニッケル1価錯体 / 触媒反応 / Kumadaカップリング / 触媒的アミノ化 / トリアリールアミン合成 / ニッケル1価錯体 / 協奏的触媒作用 / 2核錯体 / Kumadaクロスカップリング / Buchwald-Hartwigアミン化 / 反応機構解明 / ハロゲン化アリール
Research Abstract
Clarification of detailed concerted mechanism in the catalytic cross-coupling reactions of aryl halides using monovalent dinickel(I) complex bearing N-heterocyclic carbene, and development of versatile catalytic process have been achieved. (1) First, dinickel(I) intermediary compounds were isolated and determined, and EXAFS and XANES spectra were recorded to determine the structure of them. (1) Mechanistic consideration revealed that a redox cycle between Ni(I)-Ni(I) and Ni(II)-Ni(II) is possible during the catalytic reactions. (2) Buchwald-Hartwig amination of aryl halides with less reactive biarylamines proceeds even at room temperature. (3) Stable and reactive catalyst precursors of nickel(I) are prepared.