Precise hybrid synthesis of glycoprotein through amino acid sequence-specific introduction of oligosaccharide followed by enzymatic transglycosylation reaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22550105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Atsushi  東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (90361138)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords糖タンパク質合成 / 酵素化学合成 / アマドリ転移反応 / 配列特異的反応 / 高分子反応 / アマドリ転位反応 / 酵素的配糖化 / 糖オキサゾリン / 活性化糖 / 複合糖質 / 糖タンパク質 / 化学-酵素法 / リゾチーム / 基質エンジニアリング / 加水分解酵素 / 酵素的糖転移反応 / 受容体特異性 / N-結合型糖鎖 / 無保護糖活性化 / 糖蛋白質 / 一段階糖誘導体合成 / 糖蛋白質糖鎖
Research Abstract
It is difficult to obtain homogeneous glycoproteins, although it is increasing our knowledge concerning physiological functions of glycoproteins. Nowadays, it is very easy to obtain bare proteins that fold appropriately by using prokaryote cells like Escherichia coli, and it is possible to obtain desired glycoproteins by conjugating with oligosaccharide and proteins precisely. Recently, it was reported that the Amadori rearrangement occurred between oligosaccharides and proteins in a sequence specific manner. Based on this report, I have investigated the effect of additives on the Amadori rearrangement reaction and acceleration of its reaction rate. The most striking result was that the effects of borate ion were depended upon chemical structure of sugars. For example, very large reaction rate using D-fructose was observed in phosphate buffer, although almost no reaction was observed in borate buffer. Investigation of sequence specificity of the Amadori rearrangement is under way.