Development of heterotactic polymers by radical polymerization on divinyl-monomers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22550107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SAITO Reiko  東京工業大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (30225742)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords高分子合成 / 立体規則性制御 / ラジカル重合 / ヘテロタクチック / 立体規則性 / ジビニルモノマー / シンジオタクチック / 包接錯体
Research Abstract
The novel polymerization method for heterotactic polymers via free radical polymerization by using divinyl or pseudo-divinyl monomer was developed. In this method, vinyl groups were finely arranged in the solution by template molecules. The covalent bonding and hydroben bonding of methacrylic acid and catechol provided highly heterotactic and syndiotactic poly(methacrylic acid)s, respectively. Highly heterotactic poly(4-vinyl pyridine) was obtained by forming the inclusion complex with4-vinyl pyridine and cyclodextrin derivatives. The hetrotactic polymers were novel materils.