Research on Depletion-effect-driven Formation of Micro-segregatedSmectic Liquid Crystalline Phases and Their Applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22550108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionChitose Institute of Science and Technology (2011-2012)
Tokyo Institute of Technology (2010)
Principal Investigator
OKOSHI Kento  千歳科学技術大学, 総合光科学部 バイオ・マテリアル学科, 准教授 (60500139)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords自己組織化高分子 / スメクチック相 / 無電解めっき / ワイヤーグリッド偏光子 / 液晶 / 枯渇作用 / 相分離 / 金属ナノ微粒子 / ナノラインパターニング / 可視光ワイヤーグリッド偏光子 / ニッケル無電解めっき
Research Abstract
The numerical experiments and computer simulations predicted the entropy driven assembly of the spheres segregated into the interstitial regions between the smectic layers formed by the rods in a rod-sphere mixture due to the depletion effect. In this study, the smectic liquid crystal supramolecular assembly of the mixtures of a sphere-like saturated branched alkane and rod-like polymers, poly[n-decyl-(S)-2-methylbutylsilane]s with narrow molecular weight distributions, were investigated by small-angle X-ray scattering (SAXS) measurements and atomic force microscopy (AFM) observations. It was revealed that the smectic layer spacings were proportionally increased with the amount of mixed alkane, which indisputably indicated that the additives were selectively inserted into the interstitial region of a pair of smectic layers of PDMS, and this trend was evident with the molecular weights of alkane at around 420. Making use of the aligned layer structure developed on the rubbed polyimide surface, the application for the wire grid polarizer has been studied, although successful procedurehas not been achieved at the moment.