Fabrication of photoresponsive liquid-crystalline polymer hologram
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22550109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SHISHIDO Atsushi  東京工業大学, 資源化学研究所, 准教授 (40334536)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords機能性高分子 / 高分子 / ホログラム / 光 / 液晶 / 力学解析 / アゾベンゼン / フィルム
Research Abstract
Photoresponsive liquid-crystalline polymer holograms were fabricated and their photoresponsive behaviors were investigated in terms of photoisomerization, photoinduced change in birefringence and photogenerated stress in cross-linked LC polymer films with low azobenzene concentration, in order to quantitatively understand the relationship between their optical and photomechanical properties. The photogenerated stress depended strongly on the initial Young’s modulus of the films, which was affected by the crosslinking density, and also by photoinduced change in birefringence. In addition, significant photoinduced decrease in Young’s modulus (photosoftening) of the films was observed.