Solid-State Polymerization and Structure Control Based on Quinoid Compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22550110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
ITOH Takahito  三重大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (90126954)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsキノイド化合物 / 固相重合 / トポケミカル重合 / 結晶構造解析 / 分子間相互作用 / 置換基効果 / 不斉アニオン重合 / トポケミカル共重合 / 高分子合成 / 分子性固体 / 結晶工学 / 超分子化学 / シス特異的トポケミカル重合 / 電荷移動錯体 / 交互共重合 / 立体構造制御 / 不斉重合 / 不斉配位子
Research Abstract
Substituted quinoid compounds (substituted quinodimethanes, substituted quinone methides, substituted quinone methide imines) crystals and theircocrystals were prepared, and the relationship of the solid-state polymerization reactivity with the intermolecular interaction between molecules in the crystals was discussed on the basis of their single-crystal structure analyses and their products obtained by solid-state polymerizations. And also, novel substituted quinone methides were prepared, and their solid-state and solution polymerizations were investigated and control of the primary structure of obtained polymers was discussed.