Studies on configuration and solution structure of novel polymacromonomers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22550111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Yo  京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (90243162)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIZAKI Takenao  京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (90230705)
OSA Masashi  京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 講師 (50332721)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords櫛型高分子 / ポリマクロモノマー / 剛直性 / 広がり / 粘弾性 / 誘電緩和 / 剛直性パラメター / 希薄溶液物性 / 平均二乗回転半径 / 液晶性 / セグメント間相互作用 / 星型高分子
Research Abstract
A polymacromonomer consisting of a polydiene main chain with polystyrene side chains issynthesized by anionic polymerization. Solution characterization of this polymer was taken to determine the stiffness parameter of the main chain. Viscoelastic and dielectric measurements of concentrated solutions of this polymer was also made to study its mobility.