Development of Novel Catalysts Utilizing Monoclonal Antibodies Specific for Optically Active Compounds with Thermoresponsive Particles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22550112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Hiroyasu  大阪大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (00314352)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HARADA Akira  大阪大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (80127282)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsモノクローナル抗体 / 立体特異性 / キラル / 分子認識 / 熱応答性 / ビナフチル誘導体 / ヒドロゲル / 立体異性体 / 光学分離 / 抗原-抗体反応 / 特異性
Research Abstract
Monoclonal antibodies are considered to be one of the suitable proteins which can be used as a tailor-made chiral recognition reagent. In this study, a chiral binaphthyl derivative waschosen as a target molecule (hapten) which is a precursor for 2,2'-bis(diphenylphosphino)-1,1'-binaphthyl (BINAP), a widely used ligand in asymmetric metal-catalyzed reactions. Wedemonstrated that one of the monoclonal antibodies elicited against the binaphthyl derivative coulddifferentiate one of the enantiomers. We could clearly visualize chiral recognition events of the antibody by using poly-N-isopropylacrylamide (pNIPAM) bearing the chiral binaphthyl derivative.