Development of Transition Metal-Initiated Controlled Polymerization of Diazocarbonyl Compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22550113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
IHARA Eiji  愛媛大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (90243592)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords高分子合成 / ジアゾ酢酸エステル / パラジウム錯体触媒 / パラジウム錯体 / 重合開始・停止機構 / MALDI-TOF-MS / 光機能性高分子 / ピレン / 蛍光スペクトル / 重合開始剤
Research Abstract
The researcher in this project has succeeded in establishing a new synthetic method for carbon-carbon main chain polymers. The objective of this project was development of a method for controlling the polymerization with respect to the molecular weight and stereo structure of the resulting polymers. By using certain initiators based on palladium complexes, the objective was achieved in a certain extent.