High functionalization of photosensitive self-assembled monolayers and its application to fabrication of organic thin film transistor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22550114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionKanagawa University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Kazuo  神奈川大学, 理学部, 教授 (20114902)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords高分子合成 / 超薄膜 / ナノ材料 / 表面・界面物性 / 表面・海面物性
Research Abstract
The sensitivity of photosensitive self-assembled monolayer (SAM) was improved forty times as much as that previously reported by molecular design of compounds forming SAM as well as employment of thermally oxidized silicon wafer as a substrate for SAM. In addition, it was shown that the improvement of photosensitivity was possible by investigation of conditions for the SAM formation and photoirradiation. Furthermore, a compound was molecularly designed and synthesized for high performance of organic thin film transistor leading to successfully high functionalization of photosensitive SAM.