Development of Novel Amphiphilic Polymers for the Promotion of Oxidation Reactions in Aqueous Media
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22550115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MASUYAMA Araki  大阪工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (30157218)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Shoji  大阪工業大学, 工学部, 講師 (30374903)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords機能性高分子 / グリーンケミストリー / Oxone / 酸化反応 / エポキシ化反応 / 両親媒性樹脂 / 水媒質中の有機反応 / 機能性樹脂 / 水系での有機反応
Research Abstract
New amphiphilic cross-linked polystyrene-based copolymersbearing carbonyl groups in the grafted chains of the copolymers were designed andprepared. These copolymer-resins were significantly effective as reaction sites to promotethe epoxidation reactions of various alkenes by Oxone inside their polymer matrices inwater. The optimum structure of the copolymers and the optimum reaction conditions wereestablished. Through this research project, we can propose new highly secure methodologyfor oxidation reaction in aqueous media.