Synthesis and Cyanide Ion Recognition of Water Soluble Receptors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22550116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional materials chemistry
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
ITO Kazuaki  山形大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (80250950)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords分子認識 / アニオン認識 / 検出試薬 / ゲル化
Research Abstract
Diacylcarbohydrazide derivatives were synthesized and their anion binding properties were investigated by using UV-vis spectroscopy in MeOH and MeOH/H_2O. Diacylcarbohydrazide derivatives selectively recognized cyanide anion through reversible formation of anion-receptor adducts that stabilized by intramolecular hydrogen bondings. The carbohydrazide derivatives bearing a aliphatic moieties were synthesized and the derivatives showed good gelation ability for various organic solvents. SEM study reveals that fiber-like or sheet-like network were gained from self-assmblingof carbohydrazide derivatives. Based on VT-NMR and IR spectral absorption investigations, the gel materials were generated from self-assembly by cooperative H-bonding and van der Waals. An organo gel of the derivatives became a homogeneous solution in response to the addition of cyanide anions.