Development of Photocatalysts for CO2 Reduction and Selective CO Oxidation and Monitoring of the Mechanism by Selective Spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22550117
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional materials chemistry
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
IZUMI Yasuo  千葉大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (50251666)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords二酸化炭素 / 光触媒 / 光燃料化 / 層状複水酸化物 / 銅 / FTIR / XAFS / 炭酸水素 / XANES / 銅イオン / 炭酸水素種 / 光PROX / 二酸化炭素削減 / 固体高分子型燃料電池 / 酸化亜鉛 / 二酸化炭素消減 / 選択酸化 / 銅サイト / 多重散乱ピーク
Research Abstract
As one of the options to reduce carbon dioxide, photoreduction of CO_2 to fuels using natural light contributes to the problems of both global warming and energy shortage. In this study, it was found that methanol and carbon monoxide (CO) were synthesized from CO_2 and H_2 when synthetic clays (layered double hydroxides) consisting of Zn, Cu, and Ga were irradiated by UV-visible light. It was suggested that CO_2 and surface hydroxy reacted to form hydrogen carbonate (HC) and that the HC reacted with electrons generated by irradiation of clay layers to form CO and methanol.