Generation of Ionic Liquid Crystals by Supramolecular Assembly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22550118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional materials chemistry
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
KOHMOTO Shigeo  千葉大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (90195686)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KISHIKAWA Keiki  千葉大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (40241939)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsイオン液晶 / 自己集合 / 水素結合位 / 結晶構造 / 両性イオン / 超分子液晶 / リチウムイオン / 水素結合 / 自発的不斉誘起 / キラルネマチック / 液晶 / 超分子 / イミダゾリウム / 蛍光 / 分子集合体 / イミダゾリウム塩 / カルボン酸誘導体 / イオン液体 / リチウム塩
Research Abstract
In order to construct ionic liquid crystals by supramolecular assembling, the followingmethodologies were developed. Pyridylmethyl imidazoliums were synthesized as key building block forionic liquid crystals via hydrogen bonding (H-bonding) with carboxylic acid as H-bonding donor.Zwitterionic imidazolium-carboxylates were applied to the generation of lithium-ion-containing liquidcrystals by the addition of lithium salts. Crystal structures of zwitterionic imidazolium-carboxylateswere elucidated by single crystal X-ray analysis. A dimer type disc of dicarboxylic acid containing acavity in the center of the disc afforded a columnar liquid crystalline phase with cavities.