Design and Functionality of MolecuIar Machines based on Peptide Helices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22550120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional materials chemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
INAI Yoshihito  名古屋工業大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (60223210)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords分子機械 / ペプチド / らせん / キラル / 分光学的測定 / 計算機化学 / らせん構造 / 円二色性 / キラル相互作用
Research Abstract
In the present study, a variety of helix-based molecular machines that response to stimulus have been designed. These helical molecular machines based on protein-mimicking peptide backbones can induce a screw sense through external stimuli such as chiral additives, which are frequently found in bio-related compounds. The induced screw sense and its bias have been shown to depend largely on several factors such as peptide molecular structures and types of chiral additives. Here chiral signals generated in induction of such a helical screw sense can be detected. Thus the preset findings can also lead to design of functional molecular materials for sensing external stimuli.