A search for guiding principles for preparing novel organic semiconductors with electrical amphotericity and polarity combined
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22550121
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional materials chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SATO Naoki  京都大学, 化学研究所, 教授 (10170771)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOSHIDA Hiroyuki  京都大学, 化学研究所, 助教 (00283664)
MURDEY Richard  京都大学, 次世代開拓研究ユニット/化学研究所, 助教 (20447931)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords有機半導体 / 分子内電荷分布 / 両性極性分子 / 両性イオン分子 / 薄膜構造 / 分子配向 / 電子物性 / 電気特性
Research Abstract
A zwitterionic molecule crystallizing in keeping its dipole moment in the same direction turns out to suffer the effects of molecular orientation control in its thin films evaporated on oxidized silicon substrates by means of surface modification by self-assembled monolayers and/or water vapor exposure after formed. An amphoteric molecule having both donor and acceptor parts also shows similar effects. These results are useful to extend the electronic properties of organic semiconductors. Further, we fabricate an organic semiconductor deviceexhibiting a diode behavior with its polarity and magnitude depending on the measurement history. These findings provide us with guidelines for the creation of novel organic semiconductors basedon a specific charge distribution and/or polarity of a particular molecule.