Fabrication and electrochemical properties of novel fullerene cluster microparticles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22550123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional materials chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Shiga Prefecture
Principal Investigator
AKIYAMA Tsuyoshi  滋賀県立大学, 工学部, 准教授 (20304751)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMADA Sunao  九州大学, 大学院工学研究院応用化学部 門, 教授 (30136551)
TAKAHASHI Kazuyuki  神戸大学, 大学院理学研究科化学専攻, 准 教授 (60342953)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords膜・集合体 / フラーレン / 分子構造 / 電気化学 / 有機薄膜太陽電池 / 有機半導体
Research Abstract
A series of fullerene-aliphatic diamine adduct particle was synthesized by simply mixing of solutions of corresponding fullerenes and amines. From results of the reaction between fullerenes and amines, formation mechanism of adduct particles was investigated.
Fullerene-diamine adduct particles were solubilized in hydrophobic organic solvents by the addition of alkyl acid chloride. An organic thin-film solar cell using polythiophene and the solubilized fullerene-diamine adduct was fabricated and evaluated. The photovoltaic performance of the solar cell suggested that the solubilized fullerene-diamine adduct works as n-type semiconductor. Thin-film of fullerene-diamine adduct as n-type semiconductor was also possible to fabricate on the surface of amino-substituted substrate. C60 and amino-substituted porphyrin composite was also prepared by simply mixing C60 and the porphyrin in organic solvent. The composite contributed to photoelectric conversion.