Formation and Application of Resorcinarene Hexameric Capsule with Chiral Cavity in Fluorous Solvent
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22550125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional materials chemistry
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Shoichi  日本大学, 生産工学部, 教授 (10139115)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords超分子化学 / 光学分割
Research Abstract
A novel fluorous resorcinarene hexameric capsule with chiral cavity in fluorous solvent was realized by use of the resorcinarene bearing chiral auxiliary. Hence, enantioselective encapsulation of guest molecules using the resorcinarene hexameric capsule with chiral cavity was observed. When chiral auxiliary of R-configuration as a substituent was used, (S)-2,2’-dimethyl-1,1’-binaphthyl as a guest molecule was enantioselectively encapsulated and recovered in up to 76% ee from the capsule in fluorous phase. That is to say, encapsulated guest molecule could resolve only by simple separation based on utilizing the feature of fluorous solvent. This capsule could be a new type of resolving reagent. However, reproducibility in this method may need to improve more.