Evaluation of ionic conduction studied by simultaneous DTA and NMR
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22550126
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional materials chemistry
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Koji  日本大学, 生産工学部, 教授 (10166704)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords示差熱分析 / 固体 NMR / イオン伝導性 / ガラス転移 / 相転移 / 分子運動 / 固体NMR
Research Abstract
Solid materials such as inorganic glasses and polymer electrolytes are expected as electrolytes of the all solid-state fuel cell or lithium secondary battery. Broad line NMR isa sensitive technique to detect ionic and/or molecular diffusion. On the other hand, DSC/DTA is an indispensable technique to detect glass transition, crystallization, phase transition and melt of the sample. We have constructed simultaneous NMR and DTA measurement system on the basis of our previous experiences on these techniques. Using this new system, ionic diffusional motions in ionicliquid-based polymer electorlytes and glass forming aquous LiCl solutions were evaluated satisfactorily.