Growth of single-crystal films of suboxides on the surfaces of refractory metals with a cubic system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22550127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional materials chemistry
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
EDAMOTO Kazuyuki  立教大学, 理学部, 教授 (80185123)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords表面・界面物性 / 超薄膜 / 化学物理 / MBE・エピタキシャル / MBE、エピタキシャル
Research Abstract
Growth of films of a TiO single-crystal, which is hard to synthesize in an atmospheric condition, has been investigated with the use of Mo(100) substrate. It was found that the epitaxial TiO film can be formed by Ti deposition on Mo(100) and subsequent oxidation of the Ti film by 12 L of O2 exposure,and the annealing of the film at higher than 1100℃. The two-dimensional band structure of a (2 ×2)TiO/Mo(100) system was investigated by angle-resolved PES, and it was found that the (2 × 2) system includes the TiO film with a (1 × 1) periodicity with respect to the Mo(100) substrate as well as the (2 ×2)-O/Mo(100) system.