Strongly-correlated electron system on pyrochlore-type oxides with metal-insulator transition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22550129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional materials chemistry
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
KATO Masaki  同志社大学, 理工学部, 教授 (90271006)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords金属絶縁体転移 / 電子相関 / 遷移金属酸化物 / スピングラス / 金属-絶縁体転移 / パイロクロア型酸化物 / スピンフラストレーション / 反強磁性 / 金属-絶縁体転移 / 金属-絶緑体転移
Research Abstract
The pyrochlore ruthenates Pb2-xLnxRu2O7- (Ln = Y, Nd) have been successfully synthesized by the solid-state reaction. The solid-solution compounds of Pb2-xLnxRu2O7- (Ln = Y, Nd) undergo a crossover from metallic (x = 0) to insulating (x = 2) with increasing x. Owing to a localized magnetic moment on Ru site, these compounds with x > 0.2 also indicate the spin-glass like behaviors at low temperature (T < TSG). As a result of electric resistivity measurements, the samples with 0.4 ? χ ? 0.8 show the metal-insulator transition. In the metallic region, values of electric resistivity obey T2 dependencies which indicate the strongly correlated electron behaviors in this system.