Creation of Shearchromism Generated by Shear Stress and Light
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22550130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional materials chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science, Yamaguchi
Principal Investigator
INOKUCHI Makoto  山口東京理科大学, 工学部, 教授 (80291821)
Research Collaborator OHSHIMA Shuhei  山口東京理科大学, 大学院修士課程
INOUE Takeshi  山口東京理科大学, 大学院修士・博士課程
YAHIRO Hiroshi  山口東京理科大学, 大学院修士課程
USUI Kazuki  山口東京理科大学, 基礎工学部
SUMIYOSHI Makoto  山口東京理科大学, 工学部
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsずれ応力 / 高圧実験 / フォトクロミズム / メカノクロミズム / 赤外ラマンスペクトル / スピロピラン / ジアリールエテン / アゾベンゼン / 剪断歪み / ラマンスペクトル / 高圧 / 赤外スペクトル / 異性化
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to create the "Shearchromism" which is able to control the photochromic properties by the application of shear stress coupled with the light irradiation. In order to investigate the molecular structures of photochromic compounds, we have performed the in situ observations under microscope with spectroscopic measurements. For nitrospiropyrans, the photoisomerization between open and closed-ring isomers was suppressed by the shear stress and its response was depended on the molecular shape. For diarylethene of PFCP, it was suggested that the photochromic behavior could be adjusted by the effect of shear stress and light. For azobenzene derivative, the Raman spectra suggest that the shear stress acts the molecules in the crystals in the same way as light irradiation.