Functionalization of dye-sensitized solar cell electrolytes by synergetic use of aromatic onium based ionic liquids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22550131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional materials chemistry
Research InstitutionWakayama National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
TSUNASHIMA Katsuhiko  和歌山工業高等専門学校, 物質工学科, 准教授 (90550070)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsイオン液体 / 四級オニウム塩 / 芳香族化合物 / 有機太陽電池 / 色素増感型太陽 電池 / 電解質 / 色素増感型太陽電池 / 芳香話化合物
Research Abstract
Ionic liquids have been regarded as promising electrolytes for dye-sensitized solar cells. In this work, new class of ionic liquids based on quaternary phosphonium cations containing phenyl group(s) was synthesized, physicochemically and electrochemically characterized in order to evaluate the possibility of the ionic liquids as dye-sensitized solar cell electrolytes. It was found that the ionic liquids showed favorable transport property and high thermal and electrochemical stabilities, which might be attributed to the interactions associated with aromatic rings in the phosphonium cations.