Dynamic Control of Molecular Functions via Time-Dependent External Stimuli
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22550133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional materials chemistry
Research InstitutionInstitute for Molecular Science
Principal Investigator
NAGATA Toshi  分子科学研究所, 分子スケールナノサイエンスセンター, 准教授 (40231485)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords分子機能 / 動的制御 / 時系列 / 外部刺激
Research Abstract
We designed large artificial molecules that respond to external stimuli, prepared them via organic synthesis, and studied their properties by spectroscopic measurements and molecular simulations. The following progress was made: - We established synthetic strategy for tweezers-like molecules that have two different porphyrins at both ends. - We successfully introduced positive and negative charges at the both ends of the above-mentioned tweezers-like molecules. - We analyzed the behavior of the above molecules in solutions via fluorescence emission spectra, and found that the average conformations were dependent on the bridging part. - We performed computer simulations of the above molecules, and found new design for better observation of the conformational change by external stimuli.