Study on the charge fluctuation in molecular conductors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22550134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional materials chemistry
Research InstitutionToyota Physical and Chemical Research Institute (2011-2013)
Institute for Molecular Science (2010)
Principal Investigator
YAKUSHI Kyuya  公益財団法人豊田理化学研究所, その他部局, フェロー (20011695)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords分子導体 / 強相関電子系 / 価数ゆらぎ / ラマン分光 / 反射分光 / 強誘電体 / 電荷密度ゆらぎ / 振動分光
Research Abstract
In the molecular solid, in which the molecule has an electric charge of 0.5+, the molecular charge shows static or dynamic deviation like (0.5+d, 0.5-d) and this deviation sometimes exists as fluctuation depending upon the arrangement of the molecules in the solid. In this research project, we provided experimental data to support the explanation of the origin of this deviation. In several materials, we showed that this deviation or fluctuation brought about new type of ferroelectricity. The ferroelectrics are indispensable materials for producing electronic and optical devices, and this new type of ferroelectricity is expected to be applicable to an optical device with fast response.