Synthesis, size control and luminescence properties of monodispersed(Y,Gd)2O3:Eu3+ phosphor microspheres
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22550135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional materials chemistry
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
LI Jiguang  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 先端材料プロセスユニット, 主幹研究員 (90354381)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsコロイド / 超微粒子 / 蛍光体 / 光物性 / 球形微粒子 / 単一分散 / 均一沈殿合成 / 蛍光特性 / 酸化物蛍光体 / 溶媒効果 / 粒径制御 / 同時沈殿 / 多蛍光色球形微粒子 / 酸化物螢光体 / 形態制御 / 単一分散・球形微粒子 / 水熱合成 / 有機溶媒
Research Abstract
Synthesis and size control of monodisppered microspheres of Ln(OH)CO3・nH2O (Ln=Y,Gd,Eu) have been successfully achieved via homogeneous precipitation. Formation domain of the monospheres was defined. It was found that the addition of organic co-solvent promotes coprecipitation of the constituent rare-earth cations. Dispersed (Y,Gd)2O3:Eu3+ phosphor microspheres were obtained by calcining the basic carbonate precursors. It was confirmed that the phosphor monospheres exhibit stronger luminescence of Eu3+ at a decreased particle size. Utilizing the energy transfer from Gd3+ to Eu3+, the luminescence intensity was enhanced. Owing to the lower electronegativity of Gd3+ than Y3+, the phosphors exhibit red-shifted center of the charge transfer excitation band at a higher Gd3+ content. The fluorescence lifetime was determined to be about 1.5 ms for the phosphors, irrespective of the Gd3+ content.