Development of plasmonic devices with DNA nanofibers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22550136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional materials chemistry
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
NAKAO Hidenobu  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 量子ビームユニット, 主任研究員 (80421395)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsDNA / プラズモニクス / 金属ナノアレイ / 転写印刷 / バイオナノデバイス
Research Abstract
A successful method have been developed for preparing highly orderd metallic nanofibers by evaporation-induced self-assembly with DNA and AgNPs. Prepared metallic nanofibers showed single molecule detection and electromagnetic waves (light) propagation because of strongly localized light field. The present one-step approach can be used as a general method for the growth and patterning of metallic nanofibers, and it is potentially a low-cost and easily scalable approach for large-scale fabrication of 1D plasmonic and other nanostructure devices.