Preparation of Hybrid Latex and Its Application to Film Formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22550138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional materials chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka Municipal Technical Research Institute
Principal Investigator
TAMAI Toshiyuki  地方独立行政法人大阪市立工業研究所, 研究員 (50416335)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Mitsuru  地方独立行政法人大阪市立工業研究所, 研究員 (70416337)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUKAWA KIMIHIRO Kimihiro  地方独立行政法人大阪市立工業研究所, 研究員 (90416321)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsナノ材料 / 表面・界面物性 / 高分子合成 / エマルション重合 / 高分子微粒子 / 有機・無機ハイブリッド
Research Abstract
Acrylic polymer particles incorporating metal and metal-oxide nanoparticles (organic-inorganic hybrid latex dispersion)were synthesized by miniemulsion polymerization, and then the nanoparticle-dispersed polymer films(hybrid latex films)were repared from the hybrid latex dispersion. Metal oxide nanoparticle/polymer hybrid films prepared from the hybrid latex were derived their properties from the nanoparticles. Metal nanoparticle/polymer hybrid latex dispersions were synthesized by the iniemulsion polymerization, in which both of the polymerization and the fbrmation of metal nanoparticle take place. The interface of the organic and inorganic components in the hybrid plays an important role in preparing the hybrid.