Detoxication of fluorine-bearing pharmaceutical drugs by advanced oxidation processes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22550141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental chemistry
Research InstitutionMeisei University
Principal Investigator
HIDAKA Hisao  明星大学, 連携研究センター, 主幹研究員 (70062312)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKAMURA Takeji  神奈川工科大学, 大学院・応用化バイオ サイエンス専攻, 教授 (50342910)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsオゾン酸化 / 高度酸化技術 / 光還元触媒 / 医薬品汚染 / 水質浄化 / 含フッ素医薬品 / 変異原性 / 酸化ガリウム / 脱フッ素反応 / 半導体光触媒 / 医薬品分解 / 水質汚染防止 / 変異原性試験 / 光触媒酸化 / 向精神薬
Research Abstract
Fluorine-bearing pharmaceuticals are acted as an endocrine disruptor to cause serious contamination in ecological aquatic environment. The advanced oxidation processes in the addition of ozone and/or hydrogen peroxide led the detoxication for recalcitrant chemicals. In order to sever the strong C-F bond, the photoassisted defluorination by gallium oxide catalysis was carried out to generate fluorine ions. The Pt-loading Ga2O3 catalyst enhanced the defluorination yield. The opimal conditions of defluorination were investigated. Therefore, non-degradable substances were easily mineralized and their degraded intermediates had no mutagenicity by the Ames test.