Monitoring and removal assessment of VOCs from a low concentration emission source
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22550142
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental chemistry
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Environmental Studies
Principal Investigator
KAWAMOTO Katsuya  独立行政法人国立環境研究所, 資源循環・廃棄物研究センター, 副センター長 (50257325)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords揮発性有機化合物 / アルデヒド化合物 / 光触媒分解 / 生成 / 揮発性有機化合物(VOC) / 空間速度 / 共存物質 / 総括測定 / 濃縮 / 芳香族化合物 / 活性炭吸着 / 廃プラスチック圧縮工程 / 多環芳香族化合物(PAH) / 拡散予測 / バックグラウンド汚染
Research Abstract
Firstly, a new measurement method for VOCs in air was developed. Secondary, the photo-catalytic decomposition technique for the gaseous pollutants was examined for the VOC containing alcohol compounds and the formation of aldehydes from those. The measurement method employs adsorbent tube and the collected VOCs can be determined by FID, which results in the determination of VOCs in a comprehensive manner as a toluene concentration. The best available adsorbent and air collection conditions were experimentally investigated. In the experiment using small scale photo-catalytic equipments, gas space velocity, temperature and co-existing hydrocarbons were found to be the major influential factors on the formation of aldehydes