Automatic separation technique of ultra-trace multi-elements to analyze the origin of trace environmental materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22550143
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental chemistry
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
MIYAMOTO Yutaka  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力基礎工学研究部門, 研究副主幹 (60219821)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YASUDA Kenichiro  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力基礎工学研究部門, 研究副主幹 (20354871)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsミクロ化学手法 / イオン交換分離 / 環境試料 / ウラン / 鉛 / トリウム / イオン交換分離法 / 極微量分析 / ランタノイド
Research Abstract
The objective of this study is to develop an automatic separation technique of ultra-trace multi-elements. The experimental conditions of sequential separation with a single anion-exchange column were optimized. An automatic separation system was assembled. A reference environmental sample was separated and quantitatively analyzed with the optimized system, and the features of this system were evaluated. The elements of interest were sequentially and completely separated within 6 hours. The chemical recovery yield was more than 95%. This evaluation suggests that a sample in more than 500 micro grams (equivalent to several micro meters in diameter) of sample can be analyzed.