Polycarbonate Synthesis from Glycerol
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22550144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka Municipal Technical Research Institute
Principal Investigator
MIZUNO Takumi  地方独立行政法人大阪市立工業研究所, 研究員 (10416290)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIHARA Masatoshi  地方独立行政法人大阪市立工業研究所, 有機材料研究部, 研究主任 (70416296)
NAKAI Takeo  地方独立行政法人大阪市立工業研究所, 有機材料研究部, 研究員 (60443545)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsリサイクル化学 / ポリカーボネート / グリセリン / 一酸化炭素 / 硫黄 / セレン / 触媒 / エチレングリコール / 環状カーボネート / カルボニル化反応 / 酸化反応 / バイオディーゼル燃料 / グリセロールカーボネート / グリセリンカーボネート
Research Abstract
The corrmiercial production of glycerol has increased considerably for several years, because of its rising inevitable formation as a by-product ofbiodiesel production. For the effective utilisation of glycerol, a new synthesis of glycerol carbonate(4-hydroxymethyl-2-oxo-1,3-dioxolane)which is used as raw material of polycarbonate ffom glycerol was explored. By combined sulfUr-assisted carbonylation of glycerol under 1.0 MPa of carbon monoxide at 80℃ in DMF with oxidation by copper(II)bromide, a facile synthetic method for glycerol carbonate in good yield was developed. Also, by the selenium-catalyzed carbonylation of slightly excess of glycerol with carbon monoxide and potassium carbonate under 0.1 MPa at 20℃ in DMF, followed by the oxidation with molecular oxygen(0.1MPa,20℃), glycerol carbonate was obtained in good yields. The catalytic synthesis of glycerol carbonate was also brought about in the mixed gas atmosphere (carbon monoxide:oxygen=3:1,0.1 Mpa,20℃).