Analytical Chemical Study on the Mechanism of Photosynthetic Oxygen Evolution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22550146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chemistry related to living body
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science (2012)
The University of Tokyo (2010-2011)
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Tadashi  東京理科大学, 総合教育機構, 教授 (70092385)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATO Yuki  名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (10376634)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords光合成 / 水分解 / 酸素発生 / 反応中心 / 酸化還元電位 / 光化学系 / 光エネルギー変換 / レドックス電位 / 分光電気化学 / 光誘起電子移動
Research Abstract
To elucidate the energetics driving water oxidation by Photosystem II, in which redox properties of cofactors were obscure because of insufficient measurement technique, redox potentials of two key cofactors, the primary electron acceptor Pheophytin aand the primary quinone QA, were determined by spectroelectrochemistry using an optically-transparent thin-layer electrode cell. On the basis of the results of site-directed mutants and ion-exchanged PSII preparations, the redox potential of the primary electron donor P680, which is the source power for the water oxidation, and relationship between the oxygen-evolution activity and the cofactors' redox properties were elucidated.