Structural studies on carbonyl sulfide hydrolase from Thiobacillus thioparus strain THI115
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22550147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chemistry related to living body
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
NOGUCHI Keiichi  東京農工大学, 学術研究支援総合センター, 准教授 (00251588)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ODAKA Masafumi  東京農工大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 准教授 (20224248)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords環境 / 金属酵素 / X線回折 / 結晶構造 / 触媒機構 / 基質認識 / タンパク質 / 硫化カルボニル / X線回析 / 蛋白質 / モデル錯体
Research Abstract
Carbonyl sulfide is an atmospheric trace gas leading to sulfate aerosol formation, thereby participating in the global radiation balance and ozone chemistry. In this study, the crystal structure of carbonyl sulfide hydrolase (COSase) from Thiobacillus thioparus strain THI115 was determined to clarify its substrate recognition mechanism. Althoughthe overall structure including the catalytic site resembles those of the β-classcarbonic anhydrases, the α5 helix of COSase narrows its substrate pathway, which couldbe responsible for the substrate specificity.