Identification of valuable genes from a hyperthermophile by focusing attention on its transcriptional regulation network
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22550151
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chemistry related to living body
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KANAI Tamotsu  京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 講師 (10346083)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ATOMI Haruyuki  京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (90243047)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords超好熱菌 / アーキア / 有用遺伝子 / 転写制御因子 / EMSA / マイクロアレイ解析 / 遺伝子 / 遺伝子制御 / 始原菌
Research Abstract
Proteins from thermophiles are expected as a source of excellent biomaterials that can function under high temperature conditions, where chemical reactions are accelerated. This study deals with functional analysis on hypothetical genes of the hyperthermophilic archaeon, Thermococcus kodakarensis, with focusing attention onits transcriptional regulation network. As a result, a new sugar-degrading enzyme was identified that can hydrolyze maltooligosaccharides.