A molecular mechanism for copper transportation to tyrosinase that is assisted by a metallochaperone, caddie protein
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22550153
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chemistry related to living body
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
SUGIYAMA Masanori  広島大学, 大学院・医歯薬保健学研究院, 教授 (30106801)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATOBA Yasuyuki  広島大学, 大学院・医歯薬保健学研究院, 准教授 (90363051)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsチロシナーゼ / X 線結晶構造解析 / 銅イオン / 金属シャペロン / メラニン生成酵素 / 放線菌 / タンパク質 / ラマンスペクトル / 吸収スペクトル / X線結晶構造解析
Research Abstract
The Cu(II)-soaked crystal structure of tyrosinase in a complex with a protein, designated “caddie”, which has previously determined by us, displays to possess two copper ions at the catalytic center. We observed two copper-binding sites in the caddie protein, speculating that the copper bound to caddie may be transported to the tyrosinase catalytic center. In the present study, at the 1.16 to 1.58 A resolution, we determined the crystal structures of tyrosinase complexed with a caddie prepared by altering the soaking time of the copper ion and the structures of tyrosinase complexed with a few mutants of a caddie which displays no or little ability to activate tyrosinase. Based on these structures, we propose a molecular mechanism to transport two copper ions to the tyrosinase catalytic center, which is assisted by a caddie as a metallochaperone.