Development of fluorometric potassium ion imaging reagent in a cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22550154
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chemistry related to living body
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TAKENAKA Shigeori  九州工業大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (60188208)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsナノバイオ / 分子認識 / 細胞・組織 / 生体分子 / 蛍光プローブ / Gリッチオリゴヌクレオチド / 4本鎖DNA / FRET / カリウム / ナトリウム / G-カルテット / オリゴヌクレオチド / カリウムイオン / 蛍光イメージング / 4本鎖 / 細胞 / ペプチド / 細胞内カリウムイオン / アポトーシス / Kチャネル / G-リッチオリゴヌクレオチド / 核排出シグナルペプチド
Research Abstract
In this project, we successful synthesized a fluorometric potassiumdetecting reagent, PSO-5, consisted of thrombin binding aptamer (TBA) carrying FAM at the 5'-end conjugated with a peptide carrying TAMRA and biotin at the middle and at its C-terminus, respectively. K^+ in the cell was visualized based on the FRET ratio of the ternary complex of streptavidin with PSO-5 and biotinylated nuclear export signal peptide. Change of FRET signal of PSO-5 was observed that indicated a decrease in K^+ concentration in the cell upon addition of apoptosis-inducing drug to monitor K^+ efflux from the cell.