Preparation of film materials made of biological polysaccharidesand their composite formation with apatite
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22550155
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chemistry related to living body
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
HASHIZUME Mineo  東京理科大学, 工学部, 准教授 (40333330)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords生体材料 / フィルム / 多糖 / 熱プレス / 細胞 / ドラッグデリバリーシステム / ファイバー / 生体機能材料 / 薄膜材料 / アパタイト / 擬似体液 / 医用材料
Research Abstract
The preparation process to obtain water-insoluble films of biological polysaccharides was established by hot pressing of polyion complexes made of glycosaminoglycans and chitosan. The optimal condition for each polysaccharide combination was clarified. Effects of structure and molecular weight of polysaccharides on physical properties of the resulting films were evaluated. Hydroxyapatite deposition on these films under body fluid conditions was achieved. To obtain larger sizes of the films rapidly, improvement of the film preparation process was also examined.