Controlled intracellular delivery of Multi-functional siRNA and gene silencing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22550159
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chemistry related to living body
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
FUJII Masayuki  近畿大学, 産業理工学部, 教授 (60199297)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords生体機能関連化学 / siRNA / マルチコンジュゲート / 細胞質局在化 / 遺伝子サイレンシング / パプチド遺伝子導入剤 / ヌクレアーゼ耐性 / ペプチド遺伝子導入剤
Research Abstract
The expression of bcr/abl gene in K562 cells were suppressed to 8.3% at 200nM and 11.6 % at 50nM by siRNA-NES conjugates synthesized solid phase fragment coupling. It was also found that the complex of siRNA and novel peptides (Pfect) was taken up into cells with comparable efficiency to commercially available lipofection reagent. The expression of bcr/abl gene was suppressed to 0.5% by the complex of siRNA-NES conjugate and Pfect. The complex of siRNA and Pfect showed no cyto-toxicity and an intensive resistance against nucleases digestion to extend the half-life time over 48 hours.