An Approach from Organic Synthesis Toward Elucidating the Mechanism of Super Energy Transfer Efficiencies of Carotenoids in Photosynthesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22550160
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chemistry related to living body
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
KATSUMURA Shigeo  関西学院大学, 理工学部, 教授 (70047364)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords海洋光合成初期過程 / カロテノイド / 超エネルギー伝達効率の解明 / ペリジニン / フコキサンチン / シリーズでの類縁体合成 / 超高速時間分解スペクトル / カロテノイド・ペリジニン / カロテノイド・フコキサンチン / 新規ペリジニン類縁体 / ワンポット共役イリデンブテノリド合成 / 新規フコキサンチン類縁体 / 新規エネルギー準位・SICT / 海洋光合成 / ピペリジン / 構造的特徴と機能 / 効率的全合成 / 立体化学制御
Research Abstract
Peridinin and fucoxanthin are known as representative auxiliary light harvesting pigments for photosynthesis in the sea. In the super complexes constructed with these carotenoids, chlorophyll and protein, respectively, exceptionally high (>85%) energy transfer efficiencies from the carotenoids to chlorophyll have been reported. This high efficiency is thought to be related to the unique structure of the carotenoids, which possesse allene and carbonyl functions. There are, however, no studies on the relation between the structural features of these carotenoids and their super ability of the energy transfer. We then focused on the subjects of how these functions play a role in the exceptionally highly energy transfer. We have achieved the efficient syntheses of these natural carotenoids and their modified derivatives on allene and conjugated polyene. Measurements of their ultrafast time resolved spectra and Stark spectra have strongly suggested that the structural feature of the both carotenoids has essentially contributed to their super ability of the energy transfer.