Asymmetric electrochemical polymerization with cholesteric liquid crystals and interference light electrochromism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22550161
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional materials/Devices
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
GOTO Hiromasa  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 准教授 (40292528)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsキラル / コレステリック液晶 / ポーラロン / 光学活性エレクトロクロミズム / 吸収スペクトル / 回折 / 干渉 / 電解重合 / 液晶 / 導電性高分子 / 電解不斉重合法 / 旋光性 / 円偏光二色性 / らせん誘起力 / 共役系高分子 / 光異性 / 二色性 / 結晶構造 / 固体結晶電解液
Research Abstract
Chiral liquid crystal electrolyte solution was prepared, and electrochemical synthesis of conjugated polymers were carried out. Furthermore, polymers with diffraction properties were obtained by electrochemical polymerization in chiral liquid crystals, and smectic A. Opticalproperties of the polymers were examined. Through this study, "elective reflection light electrochromism" was established. Next, electrochemical polymerization in crystals, and phase transition sequential polymerization were developed. Metallic reflection electrochromism phenomenon was confirmed.