Research of organic electronics using novel nitrogen heterocyclic compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22550162
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional materials/Devices
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
NISHIDA Junichi  東京工業大学, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 助教 (70334521)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMASHITA Yoshiro  東京工業大学, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 教授 (90116872)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords有機半導体デバイス / 有機合成化学 / 有機化学 / 半導体物性 / 高効率太陽電池材料・素子 / 有機導体 / 有機半導体 / 複素環化合物 / 色素増感太陽電池 / 分子集合体
Research Abstract
In this work, novel nitrogen heterocyclic compounds were designed and synthesized for application to organic electronic devices. π-Conjugated compounds having nitrogen atoms have good electron-donating or accepting properties and afford unique physical properties and intramolecular interactions owing to polarized structures. Optical and electrochemical properties in solution and solid state were investigate. Organic electronic devices were prepared by using these compounds. Diazaboroles containing nitrogen and boron atoms work as p-type semiconductors in Field-Effect Transistors (FET). Diazaboroles fused with a quinone unit work as n-type semiconductors in FET devices. Dioxapyrrolopyrrole derivatives show good electron-transporting properties, when they form hydrogen-bonding networks. Diindenopyrazinedione derivatives with C=N double bonds have low LUMO energy level and give low threshold voltages of FET characteristics. N-Phenylimide derivatives with a trifluoromethylphenyl group at the phenyl group form noncentrosymmetric molecular arrangement and show triboluminescence (TL).