Surface-emitting organic laser based on stimulated resonant Raman scattering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22550163
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional materials/Devices
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
YANAGI Hisao  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 物質創成科学研究科, 教授 (00220179)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMASHITA Kenichi  京都工芸繊維大学, 大学院・工芸科学研究科, 助教 (00346115)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) 冨田 知志  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 物質創成科学研究科, 助教 (90360594)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords光学材料・素子 / 有機レーザー / フォトニック結晶 / 円偏光二色性 / 有機発光トランジスタ / 液晶性ポリマー / 面発光型レーザー / 色素ドープポリマー / ローダミン色素 / 光ナノインプリント / DBR共振器 / ファブリ・ペロー共振器 / 分布反射型(DBR)ミラー / 分布帰還型(DFB)共振器
Research Abstract
Surface-emitting organic laser devices were fabricated by introducing DBR resonators and photonic crystals into dye-doped and π-conjugated thin films. Raman laser oscillations were obtained when the stimulated resonant Raman scattering from those polymer films was coupled with the lasing modes of those resonators. Towards future development of electrically pumped organic lasers, light-emitting field-effect transistors with ambipolar carrier characteristics were fabricated with liquid crystalline π-conjugated polymer films, and electroluminescence was successfully obtained under AC-gate operations.