Preparation and photovoltaic application of oxide thin films withlow defect concentration by aqueous electrochemical process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22550164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional materials/Devices
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
ASHIDA Atsushi  大阪府立大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (60231908)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords結晶成長 / 高効率太陽光発電材料・素子 / 格子欠陥 / セラミックス / 新エネルギー / 酸化銅 / 酸化亜鉛 / 太陽電池 / 電気化学 / 欠陥 / 電導特性 / 電気化学成長 / 酸化物半導体 / 非化学量論性欠陥 / 光励起発光 / 連続膜
Research Abstract
ZnO/Cu2O solar cell fabricated by aqueous process is safe, secure, low cost and environment-friendly . In this study, thin films of ZnO and Cu2O were deposited by the electrochemical process. By evaluation and improvement of the nucleation and initial growth of ZnO, dense and continuous thin films are obtained with high reproducibility . Dependence of the lattice constant of Cu2O on the concentrations of oxygen sources, hydroxyl and dissolved oxygen in the electrolytes, were also evaluated. It is known that he lattice constant is influenced by the concentration of Cu vacancy which is an origin of the carrier. The results suggest that the carrier density of Cu2O films can be controlled by changing the concentration of oxygen sources.