Fabrication of organic electronics based on fused organic semiconductors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22550165
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional materials/Devices
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
KUNUGI Yoshihito  東海大学, 工学部, 教授 (90243518)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords有機トランジスタ / 有機半導体 / 有機デバイス / 半導体物性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Organic semiconductors have attracted significant attention as a new class of electronic materials for organic field-effect transistors (OFETs), organic light-emitting diodes and organic solar cells. Particularly, OFETs have been intensively investigated for applications in organic integrated circuits for flexible active-matrix displays, radio frequency identification tags, and chemical and biological sensors, because of the merits of organic materials, such as low cost, flexibility, and easy fabrication. The charge carrier mobility is strongly influenced by the organic semiconductor layer, and therefore, great efforts have been made toward the development of various semiconducting small molecules and polymers.
In this work, I synthesized a series of 2,8-disubstituted chrysene, diphenyldinaphthofuran, and dinaphthothienothiophene derivatives as novel fused organic semiconductors, and applied them to organic thin-film and single-crystal transistors.