Development of Holographic Memory Materials Based on Change in Molecular Alignment Caused by Photoinduced Electric Field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22550166
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional materials/Devices
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Takeo  東京理科大学, 理学部, 教授 (80261501)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsホログラム / フォトリフラクティブ効果 / 高分子 / 記録材料 / 光記録 / 非線形光学
Research Abstract
The photorefractive effect of methacrylate polymers possessing nitrobenzyliden aniline chromophores in the side-chain was investigated. The photorefractive property was evaluated by four wave mixing experiment. A hologram image formed by photorefractive effect in the polymer film retained after the beam irradiation was ceased. The recorded image was stable for more than 6 month.