Study on the fabrication and high-performance of ultra-micro lithium secondary batteries embedded in silicon chips
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22550167
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional materials/Devices
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
KURIYAMA Kazuo  法政大学, 理工学部, 教授 (20125082)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUSHIDA Kazumasa  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (80372639)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords超微小電池 / リチウム2次電池 / シリコンチップ埋め込み / リチウム2次電池 / 透過型電子顕微鏡観察 / 多結晶シリコン負極 / リチウム窒化物 / スピン・オン・グラス電解質 / 原子間力顕微鏡 / 原子間力顕微鏡観察
Research Abstract
All-solid-state Li ion secondary battery, consisting of multiple layers (Poly Si anode / a poly methacrylate acetate (PMMA) electrolyte / LiMn2O4 cathode), is prepared using Si very-large-scale integration technologies. The PMMA solid electrolyte containing LiClO4 for the battery is embedded into an individual trench (300×300 μm2 in area and 2.0 μm in depth) of a double insulating layer (Si3N4/SiO2), which is directly stacked on a poly Si layer, leading to a Li free anode. The individual battery demonstrates a specific capacity of 3.70 nAh/cm2 obtained for the charge of 3 nA anddischarge of 10 pA.