Preparation and Battery Properties of Composite Cathode Materials for Lithium-Ion Batteries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22550169
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional materials/Devices
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
OZAWA Kiyoshi  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 電池材料ユニット, 主席研究員 (90343855)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MOCHIKU Takashi  物質・材料研究機構, 超伝導物性ユニット, 主幹研究員 (20354293)
FUJII Hiroki  物質・材料研究機構, 超伝導線材ユニット, 主幹研究員 (80354306)
Project Period (FY) 2010-10-20 – 2013-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsリチウムイオン電池 / コンポジット正極材 / 固溶体化合物
Research Abstract
We investigated the battery properties and structures of composite cathode materials of Li2MnO2-LiCoO2 systems for lithium-ion batteries. The electrochemical capacities can be controlled between 150 – 300 mAhg-1 by regulating the Co contents. The XRD, TEM, and neutron diffraction data showed that the structures also depend on the Co contents; composites with a low Co content are a monoclinic structure with the space group symmetry of C2/m, whereas composites with a high Co content are a rhombohedral one of R-3m. For the samples after charge-discharge cycles, not only disordering Li and Mn atoms but also coexistence of C2/m and Fd-3m phases. Furthermore, for the samples with a high Co content, the phase of R-3m is also observed. These behaviors are related to the cycle numbers and upper voltage for the charge processes.